Entrance to the shopping center TSUM, where a part of the Biennial exhibition is displayed on the 5th floor.
4th Moscow Contemporary Art Biennial 0

Arterritory.com
13/10/2011

From 22 September to 30 October, Russia's capital is hosting the 4th Moscow Contemporary Art Biennial. Its central exhibition is divided amongst two parts of the city: the exclusive clothing shopping center, TSUM, and the new design complex, ARTplay. The commissar of the Biennial is Joseph Backstein (Russia), and the curator is Peter Weibel (Germany). More about the Biennial.

A photo report from the exhibition on the 5th floor of TSUM:


Entrance to the shopping center TSUM, where a part of the Biennial exhibition is displayed on the 5th floor.


Casey McKee (USA, 1976). Junkshot. 2010


Casey McKee (USA, Berlin, 1976). Free Market Economist. 2008


Ahmet Öğüt (Turkey, 1981). River Crossing Puzzle. 2010


T.V. Santosh (India, 1968). Houndingdown. 2007



Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas (Lithuania, 1968 and 1966). Splitnik. 2010


 

  


Official opening of the Biennial's exhibition at TSUM

 

Report on the exhibition's second part at the design center, ARTplay:


Entrance to the design center ARTplay, where the largest part of the Biennial's central exhibition is housed.


4th Moscow Contemporary Art Biennial's press conference at the design center Artplay.


Gerhard Richter (1932, Germany). September. 2009


Electroboutique (Aristarkh Chersnyshev & Alexei Shulgin, Russia, 1960 and 1963). Big Green Head. 2011



Jeppe Hein (Denmark, 1974). Spiral Labyrinth 1. 2007


Neo Rauch (Germany, 1960). Nachhut. 2011


Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset (Denmark and Norway, 1961 and 1968). Thorvaldsen Sculptures. 2011


Marina Alekseeva (Russia, 1959). Unraveling of Events. 2011


Anna Maria Maiolino (Italy, 1942). Untitled. 2004-2008



Paolo Grassino (Italy, 1967). Semiliberta. 2010


Catalina Bauer (Argentina, 1976). Map. 2005



David Shrigley (UK, 1968). The World One, The World Two. 2009


Igor Makarevich & Elena Elagina (Russia, 1943 and 1949). Unified Source 3. 2011


Kijong Zin (South Korea,1981). Dark Birds. 2010


Slaves in the Gulf. 2010


Gints Gabrāns (Latvia, 1970). Blood-light. 2011


Taus Makhacheva (Russia, 1983). Quick and Merciless. 2011


Andrea Galvani (Italy, 1973). From the series "Higgs Ocean". 2009


Marina Vassileva (Bulgaria, 1964). Communication. 2011


Selfmade. 2011


Fabio Marcaccio (Argentina, 1963). Paint-Fuck-film-kill-itself Paintant. 2009


Neo Rauch (Germany, 1960). Das Blaue. 2006


Tintin Wulia (Indonesia,1972). Lure. 2009

All photographs: Arterritory.com

4th.moscowbiennale.ru